Login  
 
 
Go Back   Chamber of Secrets > Forum Archives > Non Harry Potter Archives

The Improve Your English Thread v3



 
 
Thread Tools
  #1501  
Old May 18th, 2011, 4:46 pm
Tenshi's Avatar
Tenshi  Undisclosed.gif Tenshi is offline
She Who Walks Behind
 
Joined: 4641 days
Posts: 6,298
Re: The Improve Your English Thread v3

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajna View Post
one syllable? But 'badder' and 'gooder' would certainly be exceptions to that.
Yes like I said the irregular ones are an exception. And "bad" and "good" are irregular.


__________________


The End of the Dream.
Sponsored Links
  #1502  
Old May 23rd, 2011, 4:02 am
ominous ominous is offline
Third Year
 
Joined: 5467 days
Location: Seoul
Age: 44
Posts: 306
Re: The Improve Your English Thread v3

URENT!!!

I'm really sorry for this. I have to have my translation work proofread by a native speaker but my proofreader has some trouble and he can't do it now. Could you please read the following and correct it?
It is a content about an immigration system that will be on a booklet.


Biosphere Reserve - World Natural Heritage - Geopark
Jeju, Island of the UNESCO Triple - Crown
The Best Free International City in Asia

Obtaining Permanent Residency in Korea with an Investment of US$500,000.-

Immigration system through investment in real estate
□ Summary of the system

○ Beginning date: February 2nd, 2010

○ Requirements of permanent residency:
∙ When an investor purchases recreational and residential facilities in the development zones which are designated by the governor of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province.
∙ When an investor purchases more than US$500,000 or 500,000,000 won worth of recreational and residential facilities (condominiums and etc.)
∙ When one investor invests more than 500,000,000 won in case of the joint ownership of more than 2 persons.

Q&A: A policy of giving investors permanent residency when they purchase recreational and residential facilities in Jeju

Q: With regard to the requirement of 5 year stay in Korea to obtain permanent residency, do the investors really have to stay in Korea for five years?
A: They don't need to stay in Korea but they must extend visit Korea and extend their F-2 visa before the expiration date.

Q: Assume the investors purchase facilities, maintain their possession of them for 5 years and obtain permanent residency. If they sell their properties after obtaining permanent residency, what happen to the validity of the permanent residency?
A: Their residential rights will be valid and they can stay in other areas if they report the change of residence addresses in advance.

Q: Jeju is a no-visa area and the length of stay for foreigners without visa is 30 days. If the investors meet the requirements of residence during that period (contracts of purchasing recreational and residential facilities, registers), can they acquire the rights of residency right away?
A: They can have the rights of residence from the date of the real estate registry.

Q: The length of stay of accompanying spouses and children under age of investors is 2 years. Therefore, do they have to renew their visa two times before the investors obtain permanent residence?
A: Investors can be given the right to stay 3 more years when they renew visa and their accompanying family members can have the right to stay 2 more years. Thus, the investors' family members should get an extension of the length of stay 2 times before the investors acquire permanent residency.

Q: What happens to the rights to stay of investors' children of under age, when they grow up to be men?
A: In case that investors' children, who are underage, become adults when the investors apply for permanent residency, they also can apply for permanent residency in 5 years (including the length of stay when they are underage).

Q: What kind of legal status can permanent residents have except the franchise and the rights to be elected as government employees?
A: Permanent residents can have the legal status which exempt them from applying the extension of stay, getting permission of re-entry (re-entry within one year). They also can have a right to avoid forced leaving.

Q: Can ordinary houses, apartments or row houses be designated as recreational and residential facilities?
A: They are not categorized as recreational and residential facilities which are the subject of the system of granting permanent residency.

Q: Can the facilities be rent or mortgaged after investors purchase them?
A: The facilities can be leased within 6 months and be mortgaged within the range of a surplus from the standard amount of money for investment (500,000,000won).
※ In case of purchasing 700,000,000 worth of facilities, they can be mortgaged within the range of 200,000,000won.


The Korea Ministry of Justice Official Announcement (10-026)
According to the enforcement ordinance of management of entry & departure, with regard to F-2 visa residents, the ministry announces the standards of investment zones, investment subjects and the standard amount of money for investment and etc. as follows.
2010. 1.
Minister of Justice

Official announcement of the standards of investment zones, investment subjects and the standard amount of money for investment and etc. with regard to F-2 visa residents.

1. Investment zone
○ Jeju Special Self-Governing Province

2. Investment subject
○ Recreational and residential facilities such as condominiums, resorts, pension houses and summer houses in the development zones which are approved by the governor of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province according to the special laws for establishing Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and developing Jeju Free International City.

3. Standard amount of money for investment
○ more than US$500,000.- or 500,000,000won

4. Date of enforcement: This announcement will be enforced from February 1st, 2010.


□ Scope of recreational and residential facilities for investment
○ According to the article 13 of the ordinance of the approval of the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province development projects, the following projects shall be the subjects of the real estate investment immigration system.
A. Tourism projects (a project site shall be more than 100,000m2.) under the article 2 of the tourism promotion act
B. Construction projects of tourism complexes under the article 2 of the tourism promotion act.
C. Hot spring development projects (a project site shall be more than 100,000m2) under the article 10 of the hot spring law.
D. Amusement park development project according to the article 2 of the law of national land planning and development.
E. The following projects among tourism & recreational complex development projects in farm and fishery villages according to the article 2 of the law for reorganizing farm and fishery villages,
(1) projects for developing tourism and recreational complexes in farm and fishery villages, (2) Tourism farm development projects
Recreational and residential facilities shall be recreational condominiums, resorts, pension houses and summer houses in the above development project zones.


  #1503  
Old May 24th, 2011, 2:46 am
featherfish81  Undisclosed.gif featherfish81 is offline
Second Year
 
Joined: 3800 days
Posts: 280
Re: The Improve Your English Thread v3

I hope this is soon enough for you:


Biosphere Reserve - World Natural Heritage - Geopark
[b]Jeju, Island of the UNESCO Triple - Crown
The Best Free International City in Asia

Obtaining Permanent Residency in Korea with an Investment of US$500,000.-

Immigration system through investment in real estate
□ Summary of the system

○ Beginning date: February 2nd, 2010

○ Requirements of permanent residency:
An investor must do all of the following:
Purchase recreational and residential facilities in the development zones, designated by the governor of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province.
Purchase more than US$500,000 or 500,000,000 won worth of recreational and residential facilities (condominiums and etc.)
One investor must invest more than 500,000,000 won in case of the joint ownership of more than 2 persons.

Q&A: A policy of giving investors permanent residency when they purchase recreational and residential facilities in Jeju

Q: With regard to the requirement of 5 year stay in Korea to obtain permanent residency, do the investors really have to stay in Korea for five years?
A: No, but investors must have an extended visit to Korea and extend their F-2 visa before the expiration date.

Q: Assume the investors purchase facilities, maintain their possession of them for 5 years and obtain permanent residency. If they sell their properties after obtaining permanent residency, what happens to the validity of the permanent residency?
A: Their residential rights will be valid and they can stay in other areas if they report the change of residence addresses in advance.

Q: Jeju is a no-visa area and the length of stay for foreigners without a visa is 30 days. If the investors meet the requirements of residence during that period (contracts of purchasing recreational and residential facilities, registers), can they acquire the rights of residency right away?
A: They can have the rights of residence from the date of the real estate registry.

Q: The length of stay of accompanying spouses and minor children of investors is 2 years. Therefore, do they have to renew their visa two times before the investors obtain permanent residence?
A: Investors can be given the right to stay 3 more years when they renew their visa and their accompanying family members can have the right to stay 2 more years. Thus, the investors' family members should get an extension of the length of stay 2 times before the investors acquire permanent residency.

Q: What happens to the rights to stay of investors' minor children, when they grow up to be of age?
A: In case that investors' children, who are underage, become adults when the investors apply for permanent residency, they also can apply for permanent residency in 5 years (including the length of stay while they are underage).

Q: What kind of legal status can permanent residents have other than the franchise and the rights to be elected as government employees?
A: Permanent residents can have the legal status which exempts them from applying for an extension of stay or getting permission of re-entry (re-entry within one year). They also can have a right to avoid forced leaving.

Q: Can ordinary houses, apartments or row houses be designated as recreational and residential facilities?
A: They are not categorized as recreational and residential facilities for the purposes of the system of granting permanent residency.

Q: Can the facilities be rented or mortgaged after investors purchase them?
A: The facilities can be leased within 6 months and be mortgaged within the range of a surplus from the standard amount of money for investment (500,000,000won).
※ In case of purchasing 700,000,000 worth of facilities, they can be mortgaged within the range of 200,000,000won.


The Korea Ministry of Justice Official Announcement (10-026)
According to the enforcement ordinance of management of entry & departure, with regard to F-2 visa residents, the ministry announces the standards of investment zones, investment subjects and the standard amount of money for investment and etc. as follows.
2010. 1.
Minister of Justice

Official announcement of the standards of investment zones, investment subjects and the standard amount of money for investment and etc. with regard to F-2 visa residents.

1. Investment zone
○ Jeju Special Self-Governing Province

2. Investment subject
○ Recreational and residential facilities such as condominiums, resorts, pension houses and summer houses in the development zones which are approved by the governor of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province according to the special laws for establishing Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and developing Jeju Free International City.

3. Standard amount of money for investment
○ more than US$500,000.- or 500,000,000won

4. Date of enforcement: This announcement will be enforced from February 1st, 2010.


□ Scope of recreational and residential facilities for investment
○ According to Article 13 of the ordinance of the approval of the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province development projects, the following projects shall be the subjects of the real estate investment immigration system.
A. Tourism projects (a project site shall be more than 100,000m2.) under Article 2 of the tourism promotion act
B. Construction projects of tourism complexes under Article 2 of the tourism promotion act.
C. Hot spring development projects (a project site shall be more than 100,000m2) under Article 10 of the hot spring law.
D. Amusement park development project according to Article 2 of the law of national land planning and development.
E. The following projects among tourism & recreational complex development projects in farm and fishery villages according to Article 2 of the law for reorganizing farm and fishery villages:
(1) projects for developing tourism and recreational complexes in farm and fishery villages, (2) Tourism farm development projects
Recreational and residential facilities shall be recreational condominiums, resorts, pension houses and summer houses in the above development project zones.


  #1504  
Old May 24th, 2011, 8:31 am
ominous ominous is offline
Third Year
 
Joined: 5467 days
Location: Seoul
Age: 44
Posts: 306
Re: The Improve Your English Thread v3

featherfish81, Thank you very much!!!
You've saved my ***.
(Sorry for the language but that's exaclty what I feel now.)


 
Go Back  Chamber of Secrets > Forum Archives > Non Harry Potter Archives

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 3:25 pm.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Original content is Copyright MMII - MMVIII, CoSForums.com. All Rights Reserved.
Other content (posts, images, etc) is Copyright its respective owners.